Digital Courier

Digital Courier.

Privacy Policy

General Policy

  1. Macquarie Media Syndication Pty Ltd (MMS) owns and operates Digital Courier. It also owns and operates the website at digitalcourier.com.au (the Website).
  2. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, held, used and disclosed by or on behalf of MMS and its related bodies corporate, including in its operation of the Website. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  3. MMS takes its privacy obligations seriously, and is committed to ensuring that its dealings with the personal information of its customers and users with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).
  4. MMS may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective as of the date they are posted on this page.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. What kind of personal information do we collect?
    1. MMS may collect personal information including (but not limited to) the following: your title, name, address, email address (personal and work), telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, payment details and your feedback (including complaints) in relation to our services. We also collect other information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our business functions and activities.
  2. How do we collect your personal information?
    1. We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us, or when we communicate with each other. For example, we generally collect personal information via the following means (although there may be others):
      1. Telephone - when you call to provide feedback;
      2. Post – when you write to us for any reason;
      3. Websites – when you contact us via the Website.
  3. Why do we collect your personal information?
    1. Where MMS collects and holds your personal information, it is collected and held for our business purposes, which are to provide products and services to you and to administer our relationship with you.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

  1. a description of these purposes. We may also use or disclose it for another purpose if you consent to that secondary purpose, or where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it for that secondary purpose (and the secondary purpose is related to the purpose for original collection).
  2. In addition, MMS may use or disclose personal information:
    1. in response to a legal requirement;
    2. where required or authorised by or under an Australian law (including the Act) or court/tribunal order;
    3. if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is:
      1. reasonably necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
      2. necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
      3. necessary in order to take appropriate action where we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; or
      4. reasonably necessary in order to locate a person reported as missing; or if reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim, or for the purposes of confidential alternative dispute resolution.
  3. Your personal information may be disclosed to:
    1. external service providers, for example in relation to their storage and management of databases, management of website and email traffic;
    2. regulatory bodies - which oversee or impact upon MMS’s operations;
    3. related bodies corporate of MMS; and
    4. any other person authorised by you, as specified by you.
  4. It is likely that your personal information will be stored in overseas countries. If we disclose your personal information to third parties, we impose strict obligations of security and confidentiality regarding the way they handle that information. We do not grant them permission to sell or transfer your personal information.
  5. MMS may at other times notify you about its disclosure practices in relation to specific services that it provides in relation to its activities.

Holding and Securing Your Personal Information

  1. Once collected, we may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including (but not limited to) software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage.
  2. MMS takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal formation from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, interference or other misuse.

Sensitive Information

  1. MMS does not generally collect sensitive information as that term is used in the Act (including information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). However, in some instances, such information might be disclosed during the course of your interaction with us, for example during a talkback conversation. If MMS holds any sensitive personal information about you, that information will only be used and disclosed by MMS if you have consented to such use and disclosure (your provision of that information will be taken to be consent), and will only be used and disclosed for the purpose that it was provided by you.

Access To and Correction of Your Personal Information

  1. At any time, you may request access to personal information about you that MMS holds by contacting our Privacy Officer at digitalcourier@digitalcourier.com.au or by mail addressed to the Digital Courier Manager, Macquarie Media Syndication, Level 1, Building C, 33-35 Saunders Street, Pyrmont, NSW, 2009.
  2. MMS will process your request within a reasonable time. If MMS is not legally required to provide access to the personal information requested and exercises its discretion not to provide that information, we will let you know our reasons for doing so. We may charge you for the cost of accessing your personal information, but if we do so the charge will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request.
  3. Please notify MMS promptly if there are any changes to your personal information. If you have a MMS account you may ask MMS at any time to correct personal information it holds about you by contacting our Digital Courier Manager using the details above, and MMS must respond to you within a reasonable time.

Complaints

  1. If you have a complaint about MMS’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact our Digital Courier Manager using the details in section 6. MMS will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time and in accordance with its legal obligations. It will take any necessary corrective actions promptly.
  2. For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.